Tag Archives: Abolish Abortion
[…] _____________________________________________

HORMONAL BIRTH CONTROL WORKS BOTH CONTRACEPTIVELY AND ABORTIFACIENTLY.

S474 Heartbeat Bill as passed by the South Carolina House May 17, 2023 will DECREASE surgical/RU486 “abortions” recorded in South Carolina.

However S474 Heartbeat Bill will also likely INCREASE “abortions” caused by abortifacient birth control drugs and devices.

Human Life begins at conception/fertilization, NOT implantation.
_____________________________________________

S474 tells a BIG LIE in Section 44-41-610.(4) by FALSELY including in the definition of “Contraceptive” a drug, device, or chemical that prevents “the implantation of a fertilized ovum* in a woman’s uterine wall after conception.” THAT IS NOT THE ACTION OF A CONTRACEPTIVE. THAT IS THE ACTION OF AN ABORTIFACIENT. THAT IS AN EARLY “ABORTION” AT ABOUT ONE WEEK OR SO AFTER CONCEPTION/FERTILIZATION. Notice in the definition of “Contraceptive” itself, it says, “AFTER CONCEPTION”. For S474 to claim a drug, device, or chemical